Surah · 75 of 114
القيامة
Al-Qiyamah
The ResurrectionMeccan◉ Juz 2940 verses12 Concepts
About This Surah
Surah Al-Qiyamah (القيامة) is the 75th chapter of the Qur'an, with 40 verses revealed in Mecca. Its main themes are cosmology, spirituality, and eschatology. It prominently features the Quran.
Topical Breakdown
Verses 1–2014
- 1, 2Oath by the Day of Resurrection and the Self-Reproaching Soul
- 3, 4Assembling human fingertips
- 5Persisting in wickedness
- 6Denying the Day of Recompense
- 7Dazzled sight on the Last Day
- 8, 9Eclipse of the moon and gathering of sun and moon
- 10, 11, 12No refuge from God
- 13Informing humans of deeds
- 14, 15Man bearing witness against himself
- 16Hurrying with Quranic recitation
- 17Divine preservation of the Quran
- 18Recitation of the Quran (Tartil)
- 19Divine explanation of the Quran
- 20Love of the transient world
Verses 21–4017
- 21Neglecting the Hereafter
- 22, 24Radiant faces vs dark gloomy faces
- 23Gazing upon God in the Hereafter
- 25Expectation of calamity (Faqirah)
- 26Soul reaching the collarbones at death
- 27Helplessness of seekers of cure at death
- 28Certainty of departure from life
- 29Entanglement of legs in death agony
- 30Return and driving to God
- 31Abandoning prayer and feeding the poor
- 32Evasion and obstinacy
- 33Swaggering in arrogance
- 34, 35Warning and threat of doom
- 36Purposefulness of human creation
- 37, 38Stages of human embryology
- 39Creation of male and female pairs
- 40Physical Resurrection
Verse Tone Progression
Command
Narrative
Promise
Warning
Consolation
Praise
Neutral
Concept Frequency Cloud
Top Concept Co-Occurrences
gathering of community↔combining prayers23
gathering of community↔scholarly consensus23
gathering of community↔the day of gathering23
combining prayers↔scholarly consensus23
combining prayers↔the day of gathering23
scholarly consensus↔the day of gathering23
death↔divine decree10
divine decree↔inner spiritual vision4
gathering of community↔the Quran3
death↔rising from the dead3
Cross-Surah Verse Similarity
'Abasa · 80:38
The faces of the fortunate ones that day will be bright.
∿ similarity: 0.91
Al-Ghashiyah · 88:8
The faces of the fortunate on that day will display luxury, delight and happiness, because of the bliss they received.
∿ similarity: 0.89
An-Nazi'at · 79:21
Pharaoh did not do anything except reject these signs, and disobeyed the instruction Moses (peace be upon him) gave to him.
∿ similarity: 0.83
An-Najm · 53:45
And that He created the two types: Male and female.
∿ similarity: 0.82
Adh-Dhariyat · 51:12
They ask: “When is the day of reward?” whilst they do not work for it.
∿ similarity: 0.78
'Abasa · 80:40
And the faces of the wretched people will have dust on them on that day.
∿ similarity: 0.78
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Surah Al-Qiyamah?
Surah Al-Qiyamah (القيامة) is the 75th chapter of the Qur'an, comprising 40 verses revealed in Mecca.
What are the main themes of Surah Al-Qiyamah?
The main themes of Surah Al-Qiyamah are spirituality, theology, and cosmology.
Which key figures are mentioned in Surah Al-Qiyamah?
Surah Al-Qiyamah prominently features the Quran and Qarun.
Is Surah Al-Qiyamah Meccan or Medinan?
Surah Al-Qiyamah is Meccan; it was revealed in Mecca and contains 40 verses.
Read Al-Qiyamah — All 40 Verses
Arabic text · Translation · Tafseer · Audio player · Per-verse concept tags